Tick Tock Tick Tockk!!

Sunday, May 31, 2009

A Little Update!

Hi all! Uhh, it has been a while, hasn't it? Well, honestly speaking, I was too busy! It is true though. What I have been doing, is just came back from work and feels wrecked on the sofa, being so lazy lounging until bedtime. I have been so tired and I mean, super tired!

Standing in the shop and smiling all the time, I think my jaw bones might be stiff after a while. Haha... And worst of all the things, weather has been unbelievably gorgeous this past few days while I was working my ass off in the shop! I am so jealous!! :(

Well, what do I have to say here. Let's see. Weather, checked! Work, checked! Hmm... Oh, my health? I still got that annoying sore throat that I got about two days ago, and to be honest, it is quite annoying. Was it because of the dusts from the shop? I mean, all the bath bombs and bubble bars? Might be possible, isn't it? Hmm... it is really sore especially early in the morning, when I first got up from bed!

Oh, and yesterday one of the girls from the shop gave me a full bag of samples goodies to try out so that I know how they works! From skincare, haircare as well as body care! Phew... and my room, somehow does smells like the shop now, for some reason! Haha... And I can get my discounts after I have been employed for a month! Can't wait! And, because I am working there at the moment now, and as so you know, the shop does supporting so many good causes, that I somehow feels the urge to do so too! :) I mean, at some point, it does educate me and I have gain knowledge with this too despite of having the sore feet for standing in so long! :)

We are still against animal testing of all the products produce, we have a charity support products and the fact that I just know recently, that all the soaps in the shop is palm-free soap base, so we can avoid using palm oil! Instead, we are using coconut and sunflower oil. Main reason, is to stop ravaging the Indonesian rainforest to plant palm trees, destroying the biodiversity and making little Indonesia the biggest CO2 is not something we want to help with! And the fact that the in-house activist have set up A.S.A.P (Actively Seeking Alternative to Palm) to ecourage other companies to follow, is so over-whelming! :)

Uhh, enough about all those. I guess you got what I meant now? :) Hmm, time passes by so quickly. It's nearly ten now. So, feel free to browse through the good deeds, and maybe you should start shop at my shop now for stuff? :) Take care and talk soon! :)

P/S: Uhh, forgot the main one, when we did this week! We are also supporting Climate Rush! Here is a little video of what is done in Liverpool recently, and we had the same one too in Dublin, but I do not have videos on that one. :) Enjoy!

Friday, May 29, 2009

Straight Till Weekend!

Hi all... So, I woke up early again today? :) I am off to work at 12 and today is the longest day ever, I shall say. I will be finishing at 8pm! :(

Came back home late last night, as I was late out from the shop! Was supposed to be finishing at 7, but just missed the time. Ah well... and I ended up coming out from the shop around 7.30pm. And God knows what happened with the traffic last night, as I have to wait for the bus for quite sometimes, and reached home at nearly 9! Disaster!

Oh, things went well with him. He rang to invite me for dinner over his house, but I was too wrecked and had to cancel. Plus, I have a long day today, so let it be another day.

Worst, I woke up this morning with a sore throat and it is actually pissing me off big time. Oh, I think it started last night, as I was coughing when I tried to sleep. Wonder where the sore throat coming from? Might be because of all the smells consumed by the nose recently, after being stuck somehow in the shop for hours? Possibly.

More hours this week, as I have to work straight to Sunday and most of people I know are going to Life Festival 2009. Damn it! :( And already got the timetable for next week! Working all week till next weekend, and only have two days off which, on Tuesday and Wednesday. This is some sort of like a full time instead of part time, isn't it? Well... we'll see.

I have to get ready now. Need to prepare some food to bring over later. Not going to spend more money on food, better off having my own lunch box! :)

Take care all!

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Build Me Up Buttercup

Aaahh... So, that was it? United lost to Barcelona? Sigh. But somehow I knew that United is not fit enough for Barcelona. I mean, Barcelona of all team to beat? It is impossible! :(

And the result, I am so disappointed! Shredded to pieces. And worst, somehow it does affecting my boyfriend, whom I have to say... is not in a good condition at all. So, we had a stupid fight last night. Really, really stupid. And I ended up walking back home just by myself. I really am confused of what is going on, but I feel so weak and low today... Like, blueehhhhh.... :(

Hmm, I really don't know what will happen to me and him, it is just that I am not in the right condition to actually talk to him? Na'ah. Not as yet. I am just a little bit shattered. Luckily, I already secured a job at the moment, therefore... well, it can keeps me occupy for the day. Luckily. So, I won't be mourning in the house without nothing to do.

To cheer me up and to share with you guys, here is the song that always cheer me up (even though when I looked up the lyrics, it is actually a sad song? Haha...), Build Me Up Buttercup - The Foundation. Take care everyone! :)

P/S: I am working later today, 3pm to 7pm. Awesome! :)

Uhuhh, just found this song... and somehow, I think it is sooooo cheesy and it does cheer me up! :) Haha... Enjoy!

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Who Will Be The Champion?

Hi, so I wake up early today? :) Yes, I am going over to the charity shop today to do my honourable bit, then to Social Welfare Office for signing and to the post office oh and of course later on to the pub to watch the BIG match the world has been waiting for, Champions League; Manchester United vs. Barcelona!! Yayyy!! Can't wait for the match. Either or, it is still a good match to watch! An European team with another outrageous and talented Latin team!

Well, so as I said before, I am a BIG fan of United now, and I have faith that they would win! The have to. :)

Weather wise? Well... it doesn't look so good. It is gloomy and of course, as always... windy and horrible and is so noticeable! There is no way you can pretend and make it as if it is a good weather at all! Haha...

Hmm, so that is all for my morning remarks at the moment. It is already 9.03 and I have to hit the shower pod, and get ready. My shift at the charity shop today would be from 10 to 2pm. Loads and loads of things to do... So, I guess I will catch with you guys later on??

Here are some vids for Manchester United and the Trailer of the upcoming Champions League tonight. Phew... it is realllllyyyy a good match to watch! Enjoy!! :)

Arkkkk!!! Another flashnews! Just got a call from the soap shop!! They asked me to work today!!! I have all planned. But, change of plan I think! They want me to work from 2 to 8pm! How could this be? I want to watch the match!! But after negotiation, they want me from 3 to 7pm. That's okay. I can go straight to the pub from the shop, smelling awesome. Haha... Talk soon! *twirl*

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Another Happy Day?

Hey all. I am still at home. Was thinking of stopping by at the charity shop, but then I rang them earlier, and they said that they were too many volunteers at the moment too! :) So, they insist me to come tomorrow instead. Ah well... so, I will definitely be there tomorrow. :)

Hmm... speaking of that... then I will have my continuous shift starting Thursday till Sunday. Well, what a busy weekend this weekend, for me I guess. :)

So, what can I do for today? Oh, I have been indulging myself with SouthPark since Sunday. I have found their website, South Park Studios and it was amazing! I can watch all the episodes for each season and I don't have to pay anything for it. It is a good remedy to stay home and watch all those! Brilliant!

And it is a nice weather today too! :) Not as nice as the one we got on Saturday! I have been lying on the ground, on that particular Saturday for a massive hotness received for approximately 2 and a half hours, and oh joy, I was having so much fun with the sun! :)

Hmm, I guess I will be start thinking what to do for today... Well, any suggestions?

Talk later!

P/S: Oh, actually the nice weather was on Sunday, not Saturday. My fault! :)

Monday, May 25, 2009

Little Devil It Is

Hi all! I am too tired. I went out last night and I am still pretty wrecked and knackered! It was a good night, really really good night to see everyone's there! Amazing.

Anyway, I am heading to hit the sack now. I am so worn out too! Just came back from my boyfriend's house, with a BUS!! So, the hang over plus the twenty minutes bus trip is a lot of hard work!

Before I go, I had this photo taken just before I went to work on Angels and Demons fancy dress weekend. On my first day of shift! :)

So, what do you think? Haha... Does that looks devilish enough? :) I got two person came in to me on that day, to give their opinions on my attire! Can you believe that?

One, said... "you are the most friendliest devil I have ever met in my entire life!!" and the other, different time, and different person but a similar type of statement! "You are the most pretty devil I have ever seen in my entire life!" Haha...

How's that for a at-work-boost-up-your-confidence-statement?! Amazing isn't it? Well, if you care, tell me how you think?

I have got my working rooster already. Next day I will be working is on Thursday, at 3pm to 7pm then the whole weekend, full shift if I am not mistaken. Friday, Saturday and Sunday. God knows if I have to work on Monday too, but I doubt it. We'll see. :)

Okay, talk soon! Take care!!

Oh, and please don't forget and let me know what do you think about the Little Devil in me... haha... Cheers!

Saturday, May 23, 2009

Angel or Demon?

Hi all!! Oh, I am so excited today. Today will be my first day at work. I will start my shift from 1pm to 7pm today. Honestly, I am sooooo excited. Yayy!!! :)

But, I just got a message from them yesterday mid-day, telling me that this week is the fancy dress weekend, and the theme is Angel or Demon. So, I was asked to dress either or, and there is no limitations to the normal colour coding in the shop as usual. Usually, it should be black, white or a bit of both. And today, I mean this weekends... it would be free colours, as long as it portrays either the angel or the demon!

Why do I have to starts my first shift with an extreme gesture?!! Ahhh, I would be making more fun of myself I think. As we can be as simple as we can but as extreme as we could!

I have decided yesterday's evening, that I am going to be a demon / devil! It's just because it is easier to find stuff. Haha... I got this devil horns headband! So, that would do. And I will be wearing red and black mixture of clothes. I think that would do fine. Do you think so too?

Take care everyone, and I will report back to you guys later on! Wish me luck!! ;)

*twirl devilishly*

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Good Omens?


I just finished my paper this morning, and it is the last paper for the year. Well, surprisingly it went well! I mean, it was supposed to be the most difficult paper among the other two, but... it was 'nicer' than I thought it would be! :) One good omen taken. Take note.

Then, right after the exam I went straight back home and on the way back home, I was fairly surprised to see how amazing the weather is, compared to the one before. So, it is good. Exam's done, amazing weather. Another good omen, I see? Take note.

I had this plan with my friend, Nadia that we will have a late lunch together today, as she is on her holidays and I am already done with the papers. So, I was preparing the meal to be brought to her place, and all seems good. On time, well-organised, not a mess. Uh, should I mention this? Perhaps, a good omen? Take note.

Weather was being a bit horrible, and I was a little bit disappointed, but not for long as the sun shoved away the dark clouds, and back to the sunny day again! Phew, quite a good omen, I suppose?

Relieved, happy that no more exams and everything seems to be on the right track, smiley face, content heart, cheerful... hmm, so that is amazing isn't it? Aah... not just yet.

Relaxed, then the phone rang, and it is a call from... THEM! The soap shop!!! It's in fact, another good news!!! I GOT THE JOB!!! I ACTUALLY GOT THE JOB!!!! *twirl happily*

So, that explained all the good omens I have been receiving! *wink*

Happy Thursday everyone, and of course... HAPPY TWIRLING! *grins*

Freaking Out

Hi. Tomorrow is the last day of exam, and now I am actually freaking out!! It is... as usual the morning exam! And worst, it is the most difficult subject of all the three subjects I have to sit for an exam! It is the Financial Management, and seriously... it is horrible!! It is something got to do with Stock Inventory, Dividends, Stock Turnover Period, Working Capital Cycle, etc.

Basically, it is the accounts subject with all the numbers and formulas! I am simply dead! Dead, I mean it!! *nervous*

And we have about six topics to discovered, and I know I did it before. I went to classes, I did. It is all seems to be out of place now. No possibilities that I can get through with this tomorrow. I don't think so! How could this be so hopeless? Oh my...

It is already half eight and I don't think I have enough time to do all at once. I did revised most of it, but still... I feel soooooo hopeless! Darn it.

Oh, by the way... I rang the shop this morning, but the manager said she'll ring me after half an hour... but never received any. I guess it will be tomorrow then. Ah, it really doesn't matter at this stake. I am far more concerned about the paper tomorrow. I really do.

Solution? I think, as always... I will be hitting the sack by two in the morning, and wake up tomorrow at half six. As always. Then, just cross my fingers, and hope for the best! That is all that I can do now isn't it?

Well, talk soon and cheers! :)

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Restless, Tired & Sleepy...

Hey. So, I did went to exam today, and as to answer daddy's question, I did wake up early. In fact, I woke up at six in the morning to do a bit of studying! :)

Well, it went okay. But as always, I was blank for one of the sub-question, which is quite common event for me. Haha... The topic that I decided not to study, came out!! How could that possibly be? It was not a favourite question at all! I should stop predicting what is coming out I think! Haha... So much of being a psychic, eh?

And just after I came back, I feel so tired and restless! Might be because of the stress in the exam hall! And oh, I bang my left hand on a cabinet on the way up to my room! As always, again... clumsy me! Haha...

Well, I am up and awake now. I might do a bit of studying then sleep before I wake up early tomorrow for an early studying session!

On the other hand, for the job thingy... I got a missed call from the shop when I was deep asleep this evening, and they left me a voice mail asking for me to give them a ring! I wonder what is it all about? Will I get the job or will I not? Have no idea at all! And...

to be honest, I could not care less. I mean, yeah. I am looking for a job, but if this time they said they are not happy with my trial on last weekend, so be it. And... that was it. :)

Oh, I did ring them back but at half six, no one answer my call already! Haha...

Well, talk to you soon then. Good night! xxx

Monday, May 18, 2009

Study Is Just Not The Thing For Today

It is half nine-ish. And I am still here, just had my coffee and stare at the blank page of a notebook, trying to figure out why the HELL is it so difficult to start studying!! The second exam is tomorrow morning at half nine, and I could not even afford to start looking at the notes!! This is absurd!!

Usually, I will have the urge to study already by now. But then again, today it is all seems to be messed up. And I am doomed, to be honest! I am... Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhh!

So, how possibly can I do this??? Why do I have to feel 'blueeeeeeeehhhhhhh' whenever I thought about studying? Haha... Weird isn't it?

Help me out!!!!

Later! :) xxx

*twirl nervously*

Sunday, May 17, 2009

So, It Is?

So, here I am... waking up so early on Sunday morning?! Haha... I woke up at half eight, and I can't even get back to sleep. Sigh. Well... half of the percentage, might be because I went to bed quite early and the other half might be because I was too tired from the four hours trial shift?

Hmm, speaking of the four hours trial shift, it is kind of strange. I mean, I used to love the shop's smell. However, after standing in the shop for a consecutive of four hours shift, it was... somehow, strange? I mean, I feel a bit sick? Too strong smell that I can't even say what it is! I mean, it was okay at the start, but when I got home... my hair, clothes, skirts, socks... all smells the same! Really strong-but-nice kind of smell. That... it also makes me dizzy a bit. As if I am going to puke any minute soon! Haha... Oh, I think the word is nausea?
And I have another four hours to go today, and I wonder how it would be then? Would they let me know if I got the job by today or I have to wait another few weeks until they decided to tell me? No idea!

And how many days (say, if I got the job...) will I be taken into consideration to work with them or how many hours per day... none that I know. And I also don't know when will I get to know all these. So, cross my fingers and hope for the best I hope.

Studying? To be honest, I am in a vague position at the moment. Or should I say, still in my own confused-lalala-land? I have all the notes for both papers, which is for next week exams. But I have no clue where to start. And I hope after today's shift, I will start (I mean, seriously... start to read!) and just hope for the best for the both papers next week! :)

Well, that is it for today. I have nothing else to say. I have another hour and a half to just do nothing until I have to go to work. Wish me luck and just hope for the best. I really hope that they tell me right there and then after today's shift, so I don't really have to worry about the job all week! :)

Take care and see you soon!! (Bad, bad weather today somehow which, obviously not helping me at all! Sigh!!).

Saturday, May 16, 2009


So, it is already Friday? Again?? Time passed by so quickly nowadays, isn't it? And is it a good thing or a bad thing? Well... it depends!

As in for me now, I don't think it does me any good at all. Especially, NOW! I mean, I am in my exam week at the moment, so... it is so obvious that when the time passed by sooo extremely quick, it just bothers you now and again, as if you do not have enough time to study. At all. But that is, as if I am studying so hard... Haha...

But still... it is true though. Okay... first, I know I don't really pull it off like I should have. But then again, with no interest in opening the book or notes, and the fact to have the possible interest to succumb your brain cells with the idiotic terms of finance and stuff... for the exam... it makes life much more harder than it was already is! (Confusing sentence I have ever made these past few days!! Haha...)

Well, I guess I better start it tonight. I have to. Next exam would be on Tuesday, and the last one would be on Thursday. So, better catch up with the stuff to be read!

Oh, nearly forgot the most important stuff!! I am working tomorrow for four hours, and the first time after hmm... let's see. After two and a half months... I am going to earn money again!! Yayyyy!!!

Okay, talk soon and wish me luck. For both, work and exam!

Cheers!! xxx

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Potatoes & Sheep

Oh, forgot about this. Do you know how much I am fond and "appreciate" POTATOES?? :)

Remember my post before, called Hot Potato Flying? You can click the title if you want to see the previous post, that I am talking about! :) Trust me, it will make you day, if you are crazy about them as I am! :)

Well, I just found out on the telly, there is a new ad with potatoes involved!! :) :) :)

Here goes!!

Aaahhh, I accidentally saw this ad!! More potatoes!!! Singing potatoes!!! Haha...

And I LOOOOOVEEEEE sheep!! I can go crazy looking at a herd of sheep! :) You can actually asked my boyfriend, when we was on the way over to his parent's house in Laois, we passed through huge lands and fields, and there were many sheep!!! :) I just go crazy!! I mean, realllllyyyy craaaazzzzyyy!! And this ad cheer me up, everytime I see it!

Enjoy!! :)

Tadaaa Dummm Dummm!!

Hey there. Well, so okay. Here goes... There is a lot to tell in here. Hmm, should I start?

First, remember the job interview that I went to, with the crazy, outrageous cover letter that I have sent to them earlier on? The post for a part time sales assistant? And I failed, and they rang me and told me that I didn't get the job? Well, on Saturday midday, I got a call. And guess who? It is the same shop!! To shorten the story, the are looking to employ more people, and apparently they are wondering if I am interested. :) So, of course I said I am. And they are holding another trial thing in the shop, but instead of just an hour, they want me to have the trial aka training, on this coming Saturday and Sunday for four hours each day!!! And to topping up the cream, they are going to pay me for that trial training thingy!! Yayyy!! :) So, that is one of the newsflash!

Second, I am on the peak of bursting into tears!! My exams are just around the corner, and my first paper will be on this Wednesday!! Pain in the arse, isn't it? To make it worst, the first paper is Construction Economics!! The worst subject ever!! I mean, it might not be that difficult to some, but to me, it is the best worst subject that I could ever asked for! I am dying, I know I am... Dying, dying, dying, dying....tuuuttt! Haha...

Oh, actually... that is the only news that I have. It doesn't seems to be that many isn't it? What was I thinking? Dope!! Silly me... Uhh, maybe the pressure... uh, maybe it was just me... Maybe... uhuh, okay. I'll stop now. Haha... :)


Friday, May 8, 2009

Thursday Tale!

Hi all! :)

Well, there is too many dramas happened in my life within a week duration! Crazy!! Completely. Okay, so here it goes...

I have been so pissed off with the Social Welfare office at the moment! They have been suspended my money for three consecutive weeks, with the reason, I have not notify them about my changing of address! Are they for real??? I have been there three times! Three times, with all the related documents, and every single time... I heard them telling me, "...everything is grand! The money will be in next week, as this is straight forward case... so, it is all done!". Yeah right! Not at all. The same conversation has been hummed in my ears, all these while.

Then, next thing was the college assignment. Thank God! I managed to finish it all off last night, and it is all done and submitted! Yayy!! :) There were six questions, where I thought I only have to answer four (as notified earlier), just to find out that all six need to be answered! Thank God I managed, somehow. So, it is all done and I am quite happy. Only the exams of three papers to go. Yayy!! :)

The fall? Well, there is still a bit of pain. But I think it will be gone quickly. I hope. Anyway, since then I am so afraid of any slippery floors or things like that... The fall really open my eyes to slippery floors in a different opinions! Haha...

Okay, so that was it for today. I am too tired for staying up completing the law thingy. But then again, at least I am free now and I think I need some relaxation time. :) Probably some dvds or anything on telly. Well, see you guys then! :) *twirl*

Sunday, May 3, 2009

Pain In The Arse!

I have an extremely pain in my arse!!

Okay, so it is not a good opening sentence for a post. But, I don't care! Haha... I mean, this is what I am going to actually write about! It is. :)

Last night, I went to a friend's house, as she is having a birthday party of her own. So, we went there. And it was such a good night, I mean... I got the chance to see most of my friends there. So, it was brilliant.

Then, as the normal birthday party, there will always be a cake-fight-sort-of-thing... And, at first I thought I was safe enough, as I stood quite far from the cake-war crowd, but then at the end, they managed to get my face slapped with creams too! Haha... so much of the effort, trying to stay away from them ones! :)

Everything went well, until at one time, I got really sick. It was strange though. I mean, I used to go out and doing more than just a birthday party. I used to really stayed up and drinking and I am still fine. But then again, probably it has been a while since I have done any of this nowadays, I got really really sick. But that is still fine. I mean, it is normal to sometimes to get sick.

So, we decided to go and get some air in the back door... through the kitchen. So, I went there first. And, I don't really remember what happened, but what I really noticed, its just that I am already on the kitchen floor, on my butt!! I had a serious, hard drop fall!! And it was really sore. So, so and so extremely painful!! I fell on the kitchen floor!! It was so slippery, and I have no clue beforehand, as I stepped into the kitchen, and ... BAM!!!

So, at the end, with me being sick... plus the fall incident, there is no other things that I favour the most, but to go home and sleep. Thank God I have my boyfriend with me, and then he brought me home and said bye to all on my behalf, as I was actually sitting on the staircase, just wanting to go home. It was really sore, and I am not really in the mood of partying anymore...

And now, I am sitting in my arse, still feeling the soreness, and I wonder is it, by any chance affecting my tail bone? Should I really go to the hospital and have it checked? But now, it's not just the arse that is so painful, but the whole body itself is sore. God... Will I always be as clumsy as I am, all the time? Sigh.

It is sore, really, really SORE!!!

Friday, May 1, 2009

So, It Is Friday Again!

It is Friday!! :) Supposed to be my favourite day, when I was still working before. I always, and always feeling so energetic and fully charged, when it comes to Friday. Friday is when I am happily smiling, and humming to myself, as if it is the most happiest day in my life, even though if I was given a workload, that if it was given on any other day, I would sigh so hard. That is how much I appreciate Friday so much, before...

But today? Well, it just seems like any other day to me now. It's Friday, so? I will still be at home like any other day, when I sighing and wondering, when will I be called for an interview, and... if I am lucky enough, I will be getting a new job, something for me to look forward to.

However, I am not going to splish splash some miserable post in here, as it was so, so sunny at the moment, and... I managed to wash my sheets, etc. and hang it outside! If you know how exactly the weather supposed to be in Ireland, then you know how much I really appreciate the sun, once in a while when 'he' decided to pop out to cheer people like me! :)

What am I going to do for the rest of the day today? I have no clue, no idea and no plan at the moment. It is Friday anyway. Haha... And I just cleaned up my room, and sursprisingly I hoovered the whole house (including my room, obviously as that was the main point the hoover come out from the garage!), feel fresh, and I might get something to eat. It is already 4pm and I haven't eaten any single thing yet! Haha... Probably, 'lazying' in the sitting room with something to watch on telly? We'll see. I might pop in tonight to give the update? :)

Well then, that is it for now. I guess, I will talk to you soon! Tata for now! *twirl*

The Upside Down of Me Copyright © 2009 Flower Garden is Designed by Ipietoon for Tadpole's Notez Flower Image by Dapino